Free shipping and returns for european orders above 80€

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

What's a cookie?

Personalized Experience

In order to offer you the services that correspond to your profile during your navigation, we use cookies. They allow us to identify your browsing and purchasing habits on the site.

We also keep in memory, thanks to cookies, the city in which you are searching, in order to simplify your subsequent searches. This contributes to the smooth running of our service and the continuous improvement of your experience.

In addition, we may use "remarketing" technologies - also based on cookies - to suggest offers that may be of interest to you on platforms, social networks or affiliated third party sites.

The technologies used have their own policies regarding the management of cookies. However, you can prevent the deposit of cookies by accessing your browser settings directly.

When you connect to the Site, and by continuing your navigation, you accept that the Site uses cookies to improve its functionality and performance.

A cookie is a small text file sent to the User's browser by the website consulted, and stored in the User's terminal equipment. Cookies allow the website consulted to collect information about the User's visit, such as the path on the website or the language preference, in order to improve the User's browsing experience and the content and functionalities of the website.

There are different types of cookies:

- Session cookies that disappear as soon as the User leaves the site;

- Permanent cookies that remain on the User's terminal until the end of their lifetime or until the User deletes them using their browser's functionalities.

The User is informed that, during his visits to the Site, cookies may be installed on his terminal equipment.

What are the cookies present on the Site?

- Cookies for audience measurement:

In order to adapt the Site to the requests of its Users, the Site measures the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, as well as the activity of Users on the Site and their return frequency.

For this purpose, VILHELM PARFUMERIE uses Google Analytics, the statistics tool developed by Google, which generates a cookie with a unique identifier, the storage period of which is limited to 6 months.

For more information, we invite the Users to consult the page "Protection of your data" of Google at the following address: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

How can the User accept, refuse or delete cookies in his/her browser?

The User may at any time choose to disable cookies on the Site.

The procedure to follow for the browser to refuse the above-mentioned cookies is as follows:

If you use the browser Internet Explorer :

To set the cookies:

  1. Once Internet Explorer is open, click on the Tools button, then click on Internet Options.
  2. Click the Privacy tab, drag the slider to the privacy level of your choice, and then click OK.
  3. As you move the slider, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at that privacy level.
  4. Blocking cookies may prevent some web pages from displaying properly.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies.

To delete cookies :

  1. When Internet Explorer is open, click the Tools button, and then click Delete Browsing History.
  2. Select the Cookies and Web Site Data check box, and then click Delete.

If you are using the Firefox browser :

To set cookies:

  1. Once Firefox is open, click the Tools button, then click Options.
  2. On the Privacy tab, pull down the Retention Rules menu and select Use Custom Settings for History.
  3. Select the Accept Cookies check box to enable cookies, and clear the check box to disable them.
  4. Choose how long cookies are kept:

Keep them until: Expiration: Each cookie will be deleted when it reaches its expiration date, which is determined by the site that sends the cookie.

Keep them until: Closing Firefox: Cookies that are stored on your computer will be deleted when you close Firefox.

Keep them until: ask me every time: Displays an alert each time a website tries to send a cookie to ask for your permission.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies.

To delete cookies:

  1. Once Firefox is open, click the Tools button, and then click Options.
  2. On the Privacy tab, click Clear Your Recent History, select the Cookies check box, and then click Clear Now.

If you are using the Safari browser:

To set cookies:

  1. Launch your Safari browser. Click the Safari menu, then select Preferences.
  2. In the Preferences window, select the Security tab.
  3. In the Accept Cookies area, select the checkbox for the cookie settings you want.

To delete cookies:

  1. Launch your Safari browser. Click the Safari menu and select Reset Safari.
  2. In the new window that appears, select the Delete All Cookies check box.

Click the Reset button to apply the deletion of the information.

If you're using the Google Chrome browser:

To set cookies:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click View Advanced Settings.
  4. In the Privacy section, click the Content Settings button.
  5. In the "Cookies" section, you can change the following settings :

- Block cookies by default

- Allow default cookies

- Keep cookies and default site data until you close your browser.

- Set exceptions for cookies from certain websites or domains.

To delete cookies:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click View Advanced Settings.
  4. In the Privacy section, click the Content Settings button.
  5. In the "Cookies" section, you can delete cookies:
  6. Click on Cookies and Site Data to open the "Cookies and Site Data" dialog box.

- To delete all cookies, click Delete All at the bottom of the dialog box.

- To delete a specific cookie, hover the mouse over the site that created the cookie, then click X in the right-hand corner.

For more information, we invite Users to visit the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

If you use the Opera browser :

We invite Users to consult the following explanatory page: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Privacy Policy

General Provisions

By using the website (the "Site"), you consent to the collection and use of your personal data ("Personal Data" or "Data") in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of a change or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site with the last date of update. You should therefore check the Site on a regular basis to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data collected from the Site is processed by VILHELM PARFUMERIE as the data controller.

You may address your questions or requests concerning the processing of your Personal Data to the following address: serviceclient@vilhelmparfumerie.com.

All data collected is hosted and stored on the servers of Shopify, based in the European Union.

The company VILHELM PARFUMERIE is very concerned about the respect of your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. VILHELM PARFUMERIE undertakes to process your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms (hereinafter the "Data Protection Act"), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "Regulation").

  1. DATA COLLECTION
  2. What types of data do we collect?
  3. When you make a purchase on the Site or when creating an account on the Site, you are asked to provide certain information, namely :

Your email address, a password, surname, first name and telephone number. This information - as well as your address, city, postal code, and date of birth - can also be completed (and modified) from your personal space.

If you wish, we can also register your credit card data with our secure payment solutions Stripe Paypal, in order to facilitate your future orders.

  1. Your preferences: you tell us which marketing emails you would like to receive from us when you register. By using and browsing our site, you agree to accept our cookie policy.

Special case of minors.

In accordance with the French law that applies, the consent of minors under 15 years of age can only be collected with the agreement of a legal representative. We therefore invite users to ensure compliance with this rule.


  1. This data is collected for:

- Management of the commercial relationship: processing and delivery of orders, choice of samples offered in orders, invoices.

- Customer relationship management: after-sales service, collection of your opinion about our products, suggestions for products adapted to the customer's needs, notifications of returns to stock of your favorite products.

- Marketing studies and analysis.

Finally, our secure payment service provider receives your banking information in order to proceed with the payment of orders made on the Site or possible refunds to your bank account.

These service providers also meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations and your information may not be disclosed for any purpose other than the proper processing of your orders.

VILHELM PARFUMERIE may also use your Data for communication purposes for sending newsletters, information and invitations to events.

We retain Personal Data only for the time necessary for the processing of your order. We may also keep your Data for a longer period of time in the framework of its legal obligations.

As for Personal Data used for communication purposes, they are kept for three (3) years from the time of collection or your last contact with the Site.

 

  1. OUR CHARTER OF GOOD CONDUCT
  2. Security and data retention

We strive to maintain the highest possible level of security to protect your personal data. In particular, we use a secure payment system to guarantee the security of banking transactions carried out on our site. However, our users also have a role to play in the protection of their data: therefore, we invite you to keep your login and password confidential so that they are not used by a third party without your consent.

Please note that we do not store your banking data and use the Stripe and Paypal payment services for optimal security, and to guarantee the banking operations related to your orders (such as payment and reimbursement).

 

  1. Minimizing data

In order to best secure your precious information, we are careful to "minimize" the amount of personal data collected by our service.



  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data. Before answering you, we are likely to ask you for a supporting document.

Likewise, if you wish to rectify personal information concerning you, please send us a request by email (by writing to serviceclient@vilhelmparfumerie.com): we will be delighted to keep the most accurate information possible.

All requests should be sent by email to serviceclient@vilhelmparfumerie.com and specify the information or type(s) of processing to which it relates. VILHELM PARFUMERIE undertakes to respect and enforce each of your rights within a period of time deemed reasonable given the technical and human resources available to us.

Please note that you can also access and modify your main information from your personal space in the "My Profile" section.

The General Data Protection Regulations also mention your right to oppose the processing of your data, your right to forget and your right to portability.

To consult our processing register, and to know all the data that may be collected and/or transmitted to our partners and subcontractors, please send your request by email to serviceclient@vilhelmparfumerie.com.